Privacy Policy

Preamble
This privacy policy is based on the requirements of the Swiss Data Protection Act ("DSG"), the revised Swiss Data Protection Act ("revDSG") and the EU Data Protection Directive ("DSGVO"). Whether and to what extent these laws apply, depends on the individual case. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as set out below.

1. What information is covered by this privacy policy?
We primarily process personal data that we receive from our customers and other business partners during our business relationship with them and other persons involved, or that we collect from the users of our websites, apps and other applications while operating them. This includes information which indicates your identity, in particular your name, address, postal address, delivery address, telephone number and e-mail address.

2. Who is responsible for the careful handling of your data?
IRF Reputation AG in Zurich is responsible for data processing.

3. When does IRF Reputation AG use and process personal data?
In accordance with Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), everyone has the right to privacy and protection against misuse of personal data. We at IRF Reputation AG take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration.

For the storage, processing and use of personal data and information are governed not only by the national data regulations (DSG), but also by the provisions of the European Data Protection Directive (DSGVO). In principle, you can visit the IRF Reputation AG website without leaving any personal data. In some cases, however, we require such data from you, namely

  • when submitting business-relevant information or complaints
  • when you contact us
  • when submitting job applications
  • when subscribing to or unsubscribing from our newsletter

We process our customers' data in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the EU-DSGVO within the scope of our contractual services. In doing so, we process inventory data (e.g., customer data such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, etc.), contract data (e.g., subject matter of contract, term), payment data (e.g., bank details, payment behavior), usage data and meta data (e.g., as part of the evaluation and success measurement of marketing measures). Affected persons include our (potential) customers, media professionals, website visitors, employees and third parties.

We process data that is necessary for the establishment and performance of contractual obligations, and we will advise you of the need to disclose such data. A disclosure to external parties only occurs if this is necessary in the framework of an order and this is not bound to a secrecy agreement. When processing the data made available to us within the framework of a contract, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client as well as the statutory provisions. We do not process the data for purposes other than those specified in the order.

In addition, with your express consent, we will inform you by e-mail about services and news from IRF Reputation AG. For this purpose, we use the newsletter tool Mailchimp of the US mail service provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce DeLeon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. Rocket Science Group LLC is certified under the Swiss/US Privacy Shield Agreement, which guarantees compliance with the Swiss and European data protection standards (Privacy Shield).

4. What does IRF Reputation AG do with your personal data?
We store personal data to process orders optimally. Within the scope of our business activities and for the purposes for which we are authorized to do so and to the extent that it appears appropriate to us, we also disclose such data to third parties, either because they are processing it on our behalf or because they wish to use it for their own purposes. This applies to the following entities:

  • our service providers (e.g., banks, insurance companies), including sub-contractors (e.g., IT providers, translation services) or business partners
  • the media, the public, including visitors to websites and social media
  • domestic and foreign authorities, offices, or courts
  • (trade) organizations or associations
  • other parties to potential or actual legal proceedings (e.g. debt collection proceedings)

These recipients are mainly located in Switzerland. Service providers used by us can also be in other European countries or in the USA. If a recipient is in a country without adequate legal data protection, we will contractually oblige the recipient to comply with the applicable data protection regulations, unless the recipient is already subject to a legally recognized data protection regime (e.g., Microsoft, Mailchimp) and we cannot rely on an exception. An exception can apply in the case of legal proceedings abroad, but also in cases of overriding public interest or if such disclosure is required for the performance of a contract, if you have consented to such disclosure or if the data is made generally accessible by you and you have not objected to its processing.

You have the right at any time to obtain information about the collection, processing, and use of your personal data, as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. To do so, please send an email to info@irf-reputation.ch.

5. How does IRF Reputation AG protect your personal data?
We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse. For example, we encrypt data using the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method. This is currently the most common and secure data transmission method on the Internet and is used by IRF Reputation AG as standard whenever sensitive data is transmitted. You can recognize encrypted data transfer by "https://" in the address bar of your browser as well as by the padlock symbol in the browser bar.

IRF Reputation AG maintains various other security measures to protect the personal data of its customers. Nevertheless, we would like to point out that data transfer on the Internet (e.g., when communicating by e-mail) may be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

6. Does IRF Reputation AG use cookies?
To make your visit to our website more attractive and to enable you to use certain functions, we use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted at the end of your browser session, including when you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable us or our partners to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). The resulting statistics enable us to improve our service and make it more interesting for you as a user.

7. What about copyright?
The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photographs or other files on the website are the exclusive property of IRF Reputation AG or the rights holders named. Written permission must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any files. Anyone committing a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution.

8. When will your information be deleted?
We delete the data after the expiry of the statutory warranty and similar obligations. The need for data retention is reviewed at irregular intervals. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, the data will be deleted upon expiry of such obligations.

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of the change in the event of an update.

******* 

Zurich, 11th July 2023

IRF Reputation AG
Rämistrasse 4
CH-8024 Zurich
+41 43 244 81 44
info@irf-reputation.ch
www.irf-reputation.ch

IRF Reputation in Zürich

IRF Reputation AG
Rue du Commerce 4
CH-1204 Geneva
+41 43 244 81 44
info@irf-reputation.ch
www.irf-reputation.ch

IRF Reputation in Genf