Privacy Policy

1. What data is covered by this privacy statement?

All personal data is subject to this data protection declaration. This includes all information that indicates your identity, in particular your name, address, postal address, delivery address, telephone number and e-mail address.

2. Who is responsible for the careful handling of your data?

IRF Reputation AG in Zurich is responsible for processing your data.

3. When does IRF Reputation AG use and process personal data?

We know that the careful handling of your personal data is very important to you. Data protection is therefore a high priority at IRF Reputation AG. We fully comply with the strict regulations of the Swiss Data Protection Act.

For the storage, processing and use of personal data and information, the national data rules and the provisions of the European Data Protection Basic Regulation are observed. In principle, you can visit the IRF Reputation AG website without leaving any personal data behind. In some cases, however, we need personal data from you, namely:

- when communicating business-relevant information or complaints

- when contacting us

- when subscribing and unsubscribing to our newsletter

When registering for the newsletter, your email address will be used for our own advertising purposes, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

We use personal data to engage in commercial relationships and to prevent misuse of our website. Furthermore, we will inform you about services and news of IRF Reputation AG should you give us your explicit consent. In order to be able to contact you more easily and quickly than by post, we ask you to provide us with your e-mail address.

4. What does IRF Reputation AG do with your personal data?

We store personal data for the optimal performance of our business. For payment by credit card, your credit card details are forwarded to SIX Payment Services AG, Hardturmstrasse 201, CH-8021 Zurich. For your security, we do not store your credit card details.

To initiate and pursue debt collection procedures, we will transfer the address data of customers and all order, delivery and invoice data in connection with the open invoice to an approved collection agency.

You have a right to free information about your stored data and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data.

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data, please contact:

Email: info@irf-reputation.ch

Furthermore, you can request information about the use of your personal data at any time.

5. How does IRF Reputation AG protect your personal data?

IRF Reputation AG encrypts data using the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method. This is currently the most common and most secure data transmission method on the Internet. It is used by IRF Reputation AG as a standard as soon as sensitive data is transferred. You can see that data is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed representation of a lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

IRF Reputation AG maintains various additional security measures to protect the personal data of its customers. In connection with these security measures, you will occasionally be asked to provide proof of your identity before we disclose personal information to you.

6. Does IRF Reputation AG use cookies?

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. when your browser is closed (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us or our partner companies to recognize your browser during your next visit (persistent cookies). Our website also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or whether to exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

7. When will your data be deleted?

Lawmakers have enacted a variety of data retention requirements and restrictions. After a 10-year retention period has expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted.

*******

Zurich, January 23, 2019

IRF Reputation AG
Rämistrasse 4
CH-8024 Zurich
+41 43 244 81 44
info@irf-reputation.ch
www.irf-reputation.ch

IRF Reputation AG